Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia was founded in April 2002 in compliance with the law of RA on “Chambers of Commerce and Industry”. By the mentioned Law first time in Armenia a new organizational- legal form was established known as “Chamber of Commerce and Industry” definitely regulating the system activity of the Chamber of Commerce and industry of the Republic of Armenia. The system of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry includes the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Yerevan and Regional Chambers of Commerce and Industry, as well as wide range of organizations founded by the CCI of RA. Yerevan and Regional Chambers as stipulated by the Law of RA were integrated and established CCI of RA representing their mutual interests. In fact, it coordinates the activities held by the Yerevan and Regional Chambers, introduces the system of Chambers both in our country and abroad.
Functioning as non-profit and non-commercial organization, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA (CCI of RA) represents the interests and the framework of SME activities embracing all business areas including industry, local and foreign trade, agriculture, financial system and other directions.
After the foundation, various activities were initiated by Chamber that were directed towards the promotion of economic development of the Republic of Armenia and facilitating its integration into the global economic system, creating favorable conditions for enterprise development, assisting business organizations to create mutually beneficial foreign relations and establishing joint ventures in different sectors of economy.
The considerable part of CCI of RA activity is the maximum protection of business community through considering their interests in tax, customs and other business related Laws and by-law acts. For this purpose, Chamber initiated amendments to improve the Legislation that is aimed at the protection of business interests.
The President of CCI of RA is empowered to participate in RA Government sessions, Business Support Council chaired by the Prime Minister of RA, annual Prize Awarding State Commission on the Quality of Goods and Services, as well as in board meetings held by the SME Development National Center of Armenia, Export Control Commission for goods and technologies of dual significance. The Chamber takes active participation in a number of Intergovernmental Trade and Economic Commissions with foreign countries (Austria, Germany Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Syria, China, Iran, Lebanon, Cyprus, etc.) supporting the development of economy of Armenia and export promotion.
“Mercury” nomination award has been initiated by the CCI of RA to make merited evaluation of the results achieved by enterprises and popularize business success stories in the Republic of Armenia. In 2008 the highest award of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia -“Gold medal” was created.
Representatives of business circles from Armenia and abroad, public organizations, government authorities that assist the implementation of CCI of RA Charter functions and encourage implementation of business development projects by their activities were awarded with the Gold medal.