Round-table discussion with young businessmen of Shirak region
On April 26, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia organized a round-table discussion for young businessmen of Shirak marz entitled "Problems among young businessmen" in the Gyumri Youth Chamber. At the beginning of the meeting, the operational director of the Chamber, Vladimir Amiryan, presented the purpose and agenda of the meeting, emphasizing that young businessmen are one of the main driving forces of economic life, and that the problems of young businessmen are always on the agenda of the Chamber. Luiza Ayvazyan, the Armenian representative of the International Private Entrepreneurship Center, presented the activities of the organization in the world and in Armenia. Chamber program coordinator Edgar Mehrabyan presented "Young entrepreneurship in Armenia. International experience and perspectives" presentation.
Each of the participants presented problems related to their business, which were mainly related to:
• Small size of the Armenian market
• Lack of qualified specialists (both higher and secondary professional).