Armenia-Canada economic relations
On February 6, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA hosted Canadian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Andrew Turner on an official visit. On the occasion of establishing an embassy in Armenia and appointing Mr. Andrew Turner as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA Martin Sargsyan congratulated the guest of honor, who described the establishment of the embassy as an important step in developing Armenian-Canadian interstate relations.
"Compared to the previous year, import and export have increased significantly, but it is still not satisfactory, especially since there are relevant potentials and unused reserves," said Mr. Martin Sargsyan. He emphasized that through mutual contacts it is necessary to create new business connections, organize business meetings, exhibitions to present investment opportunities. The speaker noted that it is not possible to implement big projects with a small business, so attention should be focused especially on medium-sized businesses. "Our Chamber has many commercial representatives abroad, which represent Armenian business, organize cooperation meetings. I think it can be beneficial for Canada as well. The Chamber is a member of many prestigious international organizations, has an arbitration court, issues a certificate of product origin and other measures supporting the businessman," added the  President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA.
"Our goal is to make a serious initial step in the field of business with the joint efforts of the Embassy and your Chamber. We are ready to support any project. It is gratifying that in April, an exhibition related to the field of education will be organized in Armenia, which is a wonderful opportunity in terms of mutual recognition and strengthening of trust. The wonderful Armenian community and established Armenian businessmen in Canada are also a contributing factor to business, which are a bridge of cooperation and rapprochement.
"There are still few material resources for civilized business development, the most important thing is to organize work in line with the golden rules of business: correct information, meetings, direct recognition, real assessment of one's own and partner's plans and opportunities, building trust and a bold start," concluded Martin Sargsyan, the President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA.