Armenian-Iranian cooperation
Within the framework of the continuation of the 2019 projects and the agreement signed with the Women Entrepreneurs Association of the Iranian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, on November 5-9, 2023, under the leadership of Lilia Gevorgyan, Advisor to the President of the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Armenia, President of the Business Women Support Foundation of Armenia, a business visit of entrepreneurs took place to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Kish Island. The visit was organized at the invitation of Mr. Rahim Sarhangi, General Director of the Kish Island Free Economic Zone.
During the visit, the 10th annual multi-disciplinary international exhibition "Kish Invex 2023" was held. The delegation included more than ten entrepreneurs from Armenia and Russia, who were interested in establishing direct contacts and opening joint ventures within the framework of the Kish Island Free Economic Zone programs. As a result of meetings and negotiations, an agreement was reached to implement a number of projects in Armenia and Iran for 2024.
During the visit, an agreement was signed between the Armenian Business Women Support Foundation under the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Armenia and Kish International University (Tehran branch) on implementing short-term training programs for women entrepreneurs in Armenia and Iran.