UAE Ambassador's visit to the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to Armenia Dr. Nariman Mohammed Sharif Abdullah Almullan was hosted by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA on a working visit on September 12.
Congratulating the newly appointed ambassador, the President of the Chamber, Martin Sargsyan, wished him fruitful work during his term of office, for the benefit of the development of Armenian-Arab friendly and economic relations.
According to official statistics, as of September 2022, the trade turnover between the two countries was estimated at 317 million dollars.It is a positive indicator that the export from Armenia has increased compared to the import in recent years, but, in general, the opportunities and potential to expand it are available.
Andranik Aleksanyan, executive director of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA, mentioned the areas of cooperation: joint business, development of agricultural products for export to a third country, tourism, high technologies, construction industry.
Referring to the preferential export regime from Armenia to EU countries, Mr. Martin Sargsyan clarified that UAE businessmen can use preferential export conditions in case of establishing joint productions in Armenia, which is mutually beneficial. The President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA expressed hope that the creation of business councils in the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries will significantly contribute to the mutual revitalization and expansion of business ties. Mr. Martin Sargsyan, as an important condition of cooperation, particularly emphasized the availability of an average of 14 weekly flights from Abu Dhabi, Dubai and Sharjah, which has already ensured a significant increase in tourism.
Lilia Gevorgyan, president of the "Business Women Support Fund" attached to the chamber, informed the guest that their foundation signed a memorandum of cooperation with the Business Women Committee of the Federation of UAE Chambers of Commerce and Industry, and a regular business meeting was held months ago.
The ambassador promised to organize a conference of businesswomen of the two countries in the UAE to create more favorable conditions for the implementation of joint projects.