The session of the Consultative Council of the EAEU PHCs
On February 10, an extraordinary remote meeting of the Advisory Council of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of EAEU member states took place. On the agenda are the results of the discussion of the upcoming financing support for production cooperation within the framework of the EAEU and cooperation support of the EAEU chambers.
Welcoming the participants and appreciating the importance of the extraordinary session, the President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA, Chairman of the Council of Heads of EAEU Chambers of Commerce and Industry
Martin Sargsyan welcomed the initiative of the Russian side in proposing and developing sustainable sources of financing cooperative projects in the industry. He highly appreciated the initiative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation to determine the approaches and standards of financial cooperation at the expense of EAEU budget funds to the mentioned problem in the integration projects of cooperation. Mr. Sargsyan emphasized at the same time. "As before, we consider everyone necessary today unification and cooperation of trade and industry chambers, including separate structures of EAEU, to improve the conditions of industrial cooperation, joint ventures
creation, as well as in the direction of the participation of national events in integration projects".
Mr. Sargsyan expressed his belief that only large businesses will actually be allowed to participate in the projects to be implemented according to the presented standards. He fully justified his proposal.
"At the same time, I must emphasize our proposal on approaches and standards, in particular, to the extent that it is appropriate for the State Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA to lobby the interests of small and medium-sized enterprises, in our opinion, there is a need to review the detailed approach and priority financing conditions, especially for medium-sized manufacturing businesses, which We proposed a number of criteria for the selection of financial cooperation projects of the Eurasian Economic Commission and the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
the possibility of replacing".
Martin Sargsyan, the President of the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, justified his recommendation that the participation threshold of 0.5 billion - 20 billion rubles will not contribute to the development of medium-sized businesses in particular, and it should be lowered up to 50 million rubles. It is gratifying that two of the three points proposed by Mr. Sargsyan were accepted and should be submitted to the Eurasian Economic Commission for revision.
The meeting did not accept the issue of establishing a project office for financing the cooperation of EAEU chambers, and it was decided to work in a group format, which is more efficient and simplified.
Mr. Sargsyan suggested to the EAEU member countries' HCMCs to continue the regular exchange of information, collection and analysis of information more effectively, which is an important factor of rapprochement and exchange of advanced experience. He assured that the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry is always ready to participate and support any programs that will serve to create new jobs, bring businessmen together and establish prosperity.
It was decided to convene the next session on June 7-9, 2023.