Armenia - Dominican Republic economic ties
On April 7, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Dominican Republic to Armenia Hans Dannenberg Castellanos (residence: Moscow) visited the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RA. He was received by Chamber Executive Director Andranik Aleksanyan and Operations Director Vladimir Amiryan. The ambassador presented the level of economic development of the Dominican Republic and possible areas of cooperation.
The Dominican Republic is a subtropical Caribbean country with a population of around 10 million. Agriculture was particularly developed in the past. At present, with the development of the free economic zone, the industry already dominates. The country has reserves of nickel, silver, bauxite, gold, and iron. It has 7 international airports and other export and import infrastructures.
Speaking about the prospect of development of cooperation with Armenia, the ambassador first highlighted the need to create a direct flight. He noted that although the Dominican Republic is the country that imports the most wines in the region, they still want to import high-quality Armenian wine and brandy.
As the first important step of cooperation, Andranik Aleksanyan mentioned the signing of a memorandum between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the two countries, recording the priorities.
And as a second important step, Vladimir Amiryan added the factor of having a Dominican Republic consul in Armenia.
The ambassador expressed hope that the mentioned problems will be solved in the near future at the next meeting.