The regular session of the presidency of CCI of RA
On October 19, a sitting of the presidency of the Chamber of commerce and industry of RA took place with the existing remote distance.
Presenting the created situation, Mr. Sargsyan specified that all the structures of the Chamber should work more cooperatively to support the businessmen as much as possible. The issues of appointment and reappointment of CCI of RA representatives in Spain (city of Malaga) and in the Russian Federation (Samara region, city of Togliatti) were previously discussed. Relevant decisions were made by election.
The Secretary of the Arbitration Court, Vahagn Dallakyan, presented the issue of approving the rules of procedure of the arbitrators with the new edition of the Arbitration Court, informing the court of the change of the internal payment threshold, other details, which will be additionally published on the Chamber’s website.
Edgar Mehrabyan, Program Manager of the CCI of RA, presented in detail the information on the use of the CRM (Member Management System) system by the regional chambers, which will give an opportunity to get the necessary information about the business. Martin Sargsyan, who conducted the session, added that it would be beneficial if the inter-chamber functions were added to the intra-chamber functions in the next stage, in order to easily solve bigger problems.
Vardges Hovakimyan, President of the Tavush Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry, mentioned the learning experience of their organization in joining the chamber, effective cooperation with the regional administration, informing and publicizing the members of their chamber, especially the amended economic laws, and other issues. Large-scale regional meetings are also planned.
The information on the introduction of the e-commerce system was presented by the Executive Director of the CCI of RA Andranik Aleksanyan.
The speaker mentioned as an instructive example the initiative of the founding president of “ER & V COMFORT” company Ruben Shahmuradyan to provide about 20,000 products to the CCI of RA to organize electronic sales.
Mr. Aleksanyan also mentioned the activities of the Chamber on the organization of work conditioned by the Minister of Health of RA Order No. 65.
The other members of the presidency participating in the session remotely expressed their standpoints and opinions, made suggestions on the discussions in question.