On August 12, the International Youth Day, The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia together with the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE, USA) launched the Summer Academy of Young Entrepreneurs In august 2021.
The first stage of the academy was held in Vayots Dzor region, where about 20 young entrepreneurs with interesting and innovative business ideas took part, gained new practical knowledge from the best and experienced specialists in the field.
The trainings were held in Vayk and Jermuk cities through group work, games, situational examples interactive surveys.
The trainings started in Vayk (Vayk Hotel), where the Executive Director of the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry Vladimir Amiryan and the Armenian representative of the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE, USA) Luiza Ayvazyan has a welcoming speech.
Vladimir Amiryan presented the process of membership in the chambers and the challenges of business. Then, “Emil Stepanyan, co-founder of the Association of Export Armenia Experts, commercial director of” Biella “meat factory, presented all the details of the export process.
Karen Martirosyan, a shareholder of Avenue Consulting Group, head of Strategic Management Consulting Services, co-founder of the Export Armenia Association of Experts, presented how to formulate an export strategy, an export program, how to plan an export, how he referred to the analytical tools of foreign trade.
Edgar Mehrabyan, Program Coordinator of the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, delivered an interactive lecture on “Fundamentals of Business Ethics”.
Public Relations Manager of Rother International in Armenia Anahit Markosyan spoke about digital marketing, touched upon the challenges and opportunities of e-commerce.
Head of the Department of Business Administration at the American University of Armenia Knar Khachatryan presented the role of innovation in business.
In addition to the educational process in Jermuk, the participants visited the “Mermaid Hair” waterfall and alley named after Ferdinand Ghazaryan.
At the end of the educational process, the participants were awarded certificates.