On July 24-26, representatives from Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) had their regular visit to Armenia to discuss the launch of the project “Strengthening Pro-Reform Dialogue” phase 2. CIPE representatives were Natalia Otel Belan (Deputy Regional Director, Eurasia and South Asia), Elizabeth Lenz (Program Assistant, Eurasia) and Carmen Stanila (Senior Consultant). The 2nd phase of the Program is going to be implemented by Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
In the framework of the visit, meetings have been organized with the President of Armenian Association of Lawyers Karen Zadoyan, President of Foundation for Social and Civil Development Samvel Mkhitaryan, President of Commission of Financial Consulting of CCI of RA Vladimir Shatverov, President of Association of Armenian Freight Forwarders Makar Arakelyan, President of “Taxpayers’ Protection” NGO Paylak Tadevosyan, President of Equal Opportunity Endowment Foundation Hayk Margaryan, and YerCCI President and staff.
At the meetings, CIPE representatives presented the Project and the scheduled events and works to be undertaken during the following year, as well as asked about the expectations regarding the Project. Also, the role of each party has been identified, as well as the responsibilities of Project implementers.