New collaboration with the US Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE)
The implementation of private sector sustainable development projects has always been at the core of working activities of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ArmCCI), hence, it constantly collaborates with leading international and local organizations. Earlier this year, a new agreement was signed with the US Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE), an affiliate of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. Within the framework of the new project called “Armenia: Empowering the Private Sector to Support Democratic Transition”, CIPE will partner with ArmCCI and carry out activities focused on enhancing the role of Armenian business membership organizations in public policy decision-making and improving understanding of and strengthening support for anti-corruption compliance standards within the Armenian business community.
Joint efforts will be directed towards strengthening the voice of the private sector, specifically of SMEs through exposing current sector problems and influencing economic reforms in order to ensure new policies are market-oriented and do not create new risks for corruption.
At the end of the Project an anti-corruption coalition will be established which will be composed of anti-corruption champions within the business community. It’s main function will be exposing anti-corruption challenges of the sector and the development of effective mechanisms of combating them.
The Project envisages training workshops for the business community in 5 regions of RA. Throughout the workshops the participating companies/organizations will have the opportunity to discuss the latest economic changes, including recent changes in tax policy, discuss current problems and needs, anti-corruption standards and receive consultancy on business transparency.
It’s worth mentioning that the history of collaboration between CIPE and ArmCCI goes back to 2016. Since then a number of joint initiatives have been successfully carried out and implemented.