RA CCI – Municipality of Yerevan
The community of Yerevan is the pulse of the Republic and the business. And, in that respect Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia particularly stresses collaboration with the Municipality. Creation of workplaces, development of domestic production, support to the expansion of export and foreign trade are included in the important agenda for the two structures.
For this purpose the President of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry Mr. Martin Sargsyan and Mayor of Yerevan Mr. Taron Margaryan signed an agreement on February 21 which creates a major opportunity to develop and strengthen collaboration in all the sectors of mutual interest and benefit.
“Today the Municipality of Yerevan implements measurable reforms aimed at improvement of the city economic management which is considered also within the framework of mutual beneficial cooperation improvement between the Municipality of Yerevan and private sector. By the way a number of successful projects realized are already available in this direction. Accordingly, I am confident that the cooperation established between the Municipality of Yerevan and Chamber of Commerce and Industry will be productive especially in the framework of development and implementation of investment and business projects and will contribute to the harmonious development of the capital” , – the Mayor stressed.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, the President of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Member of National Assembly Mr. Martin Sargsyan praised the environment of the constructive partnership existing in the relationship of the Municipality of Yerevan and RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry: “The Municipality of Yerevan is really reliable partner in which we have ascertained constantly. I assure You, Mr. Mayor, that we will do our best for establishing mutually beneficial cooperation both with Armenian and foreign business circles. I am confident that the Agreement to be signed will also contribute that the cooperation between the Municipality of Yerevan and business circles will have development of mutually beneficial”, – noted Mr. Martin Sargsyan.