Armenian-British Business Forum in London
More than a dozen leading Armenian IT companies were chosen to participate in the largest ever British-Armenian IT B2B networking event presenting their services and products in London from March 9 to 10, 2017. All the selected companies have a proven experience in both local and international markets and may offer high quality IT services and solutions for the British market and make long-term and trustworthy partners for British companies.
The event commenced at Double Tree by Hilton London Ealing Hotel on March 9, at 10.00 am. More than 50 participants representing UK based companies as well as Armenian companies and business development organizations were present. Trade and Prosperity Officer of the British Embassy Yerevan welcomed the participants and mentioned that the British Embassy in Yerevan was delighted to be funding this initiative which focused on concrete opportunities for co-operation through establishment of business relations between Armenian and British companies. Representatives of Yerevan CCI and other business organizations addressed their welcome speeches with introduction of business opportunities in Armenia and bilateral business relations. After the welcoming speeches all the representatives of Armenian IT companies had short presentations on their companies as well as had a chance to show their capacities and products. Presentations were followed by B2B meetings between Armenian and British companies for discussing cooperation opportunities. Companies from both sides expressed their interest to cooperate in the respective area, highlighting existing high potential for further development. During the second day of the event representatives of British IT industry introduced the business environment in the UK, which also was followed by B2B meetings among Armenian and British companies. These meetings served as a practical base for strengthening UK-Armenian business relations in IT sector. On March 11, together with the organizers the representatives of companies were hosted by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in UK, were the companies’ representatives shared their thoughts with the embassy representatives.
This project was initiated by British Embassy Yerevan and co-funded by British Embassy Yerevan and the European Union. The event organizers were Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry the BSC Business Support Center.
The British Embassy Yerevan co-funded this project as part of a larger initiative to promote long-term British-Armenian economic cooperation through the establishment of business relations between Armenian IT companies and British businesses. During the first phase of the initiative, British IT journalists were invited to Yerevan in October 2016. They had many meetings with Armenian IT companies and published a series of articles about them in leading British media outlets. Thus they raised awareness about Armenian IT sector within the British business community and promoted their interest to cooperate.
The European Union co-funded the event in the frame of the East Invest project with active contribution of Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry. East Invest is a regional investment and trade facilitation project for the economic development of the Eastern Neighborhood region, launched in the framework of the European Eastern Partnership initiative. It targets Business support organizations and SMEs from the 6 Eastern Partnership countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Ukraine), which have potential for developing mutual cooperation and investment relations with the European Union (
The other partners of this unique networking opportunity were the Enterprise Europe Network, Newable, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Embassy of Armenia to the UK, Union of Information Technology Enterprises, Small and Medium Enterprise Development National Centre of Armenia, and Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia.
BSC is an Armenian consulting and training company implementing development projects with international organizations, providing professional development and consultancy services to SME’s and large enterprises, offering solutions in the development of innovative technologies, and contributing to the development and strengthening of the business culture in the market.
The Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry was founded in 2002 in compliance with RA Law on “Chambers of Commerce and Industry”. The primary mission of the Chamber is the improvement of the business environment, promotion of export and investments, support to small and medium enterprises and thus contribution to the country’s economic growth.
hacklink al hd film izle php shell indir siber güvenlik türkçe anime izle Fethiye Escort android rat duşakabin fiyatları fud crypter hack forum bayan escort - vip elit escort lyft accident lawyer wordpress nulled themesAnkara Evden Eve Nakliyatfethiye escorthtml nullednulled themesbomb bonanza oynasugar rush oynashining hot oynablackbull oynaelf bar türkiyeCialisTheta Healing Nedirbuy stripe accountmindhaber.comegt slot oyunlarıcandy palace oynaegt slot oynafire hot oynapragmatic slot oyunlarıstriking hot oynahappy hooves oynabarn festival oynaintobet girişgüvenilir medyumMedyum Amir Ahmeden iyi forex şirketleridizipal güncelbeylikdüzü escortomegleبازی انفجار